Advanced Level Puzzle & Seating Arrangement Questions for SBI PO 2018 | Set- 122

0

Advanced Level Puzzle & Seating Arrangement Questions

Advanced Level Puzzle & Seating Arrangement Questions for SBI PO. Welcome to the www.letsstudytogether.co online Reasoning section. If you are preparing for SBI Clerk, SBI PO and NABARD exams 2017-18, you will come across a section on Reasoning Ability Section. Here we are providing you with Reasoning quiz “Advanced Level Puzzle & Seating Arrangement Questions for SBI PO 2018” based on the latest pattern for your daily practice.

This “Advanced Level Puzzle & Seating Arrangement Questions” is also important for other banking exams such as SBI PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Advanced Level Puzzle & Seating Arrangement Questions for SBI PO | Set- 122


Directions: (1-5)Read the following information and answer the questions.

Eight friends A, B, C, D, P, Q, R and S are sitting in two circles in such a manner that each member of the inner circle sits exactly opposite to the member of the outer circle. Also they all are sitting in a straight line facing in both directions. The members sitting in the outer circle are P, Q, R and S and all of them are facing towards the centre while the members of the inner circle are A, B, C and D and they are facing away from the centre. Each of them likes a different colour i.e. Red, Yellow, Blue, Green, White, Black, Orange and Purple, but not necessarily in the same order. Members sits in the outer circle likes same colour in the row arrangement where as members sits in the inner circle likes different colour in the row arrangement.
R sits second to the left of S in the circular arrangement. The person who likes Orange colour faces the person who likes Red colour in the circular arrangement. The Person who sits opposite to C in the same circle faces opposite direction to that person, who likes Yellow colour in the row arrangement. D sits fourth to the left of the person, who likes Orange colour in the row arrangement. A, who likes Green colour, faces the immediate neighbours of the person, who likes Blue colour in the circular arrangement. The person faces A in the circular arrangement sits second to the right R in the row arrangement. The persons who like White colour and Red colour are in separate circles. The person sits immediate right of B in the circular arrangement does not sit at extreme ends in the row. The person, who sits second to the left of the person, who likes Black colour in the circular arrangement, sits fifth to the left of D in the row arrangement. Q, who does not like Blue colour, does not face A in the circular arrangement. The person who likes Black colour sits on the immediate left of S in the circular arrangement. The Colour liked by A in the circular arrangement is liked by the person, who sits fourth to the left of B in the row arrangement. D does not like yellow colour in the row arrangement. The Person who sits second to the left of D faces south direction in the row arrangement. The Person who likes yellow colour sits third to the left of the person, who likes white colour in the row arrangement. The persons who like Black colour and Purple colour are immediate neighbours in circular arrangement, and one of them faces B, who likes Yellow colour in the circular arrangement. Person sits at extreme ends faces opposite directions also P and S faces opposite directions in the row arrangement. B sits immediate right of the person, who likes Blue colour in the row arrangement. The persons who like Orange colour and Green colour sit in the same circle but they are not immediate neighbours. The person who sits opposite to D in the other circle in the circular arrangement sits at one of the extreme ends in the row arrangement. D likes neither yellow colour nor white colour and faces R, who likes neither purple nor black colour in circular arrangement.

1. Who sits third to the right of the person, who likes Purple colour in the row arrangement? 

A. Person, who likes white colour in the circular arrangement.

B. Person, who sits opposite to C in the circular arrangement.

C. Person, who sits immediate right of P in the row arrangement.

D. None of these

E. Person, who faces C in the circular arrangement.

Show Correct Answers

B. Person, who sits opposite to C in the circular arrangement. 

2. Who among the following person likes Blue colour in the circular arrangement?

A. P

B. S

C. Q

D. A

E. C

Show Correct Answers

A. P 

3. Who among the following person likes White colour in the row arrangement?

A. Person, who likes Green colour in the circular arrangement.

B. Both (A) and (E).

C. Both (A) and (D).

D. Person, who sits opposite to B in the same circle.

E. Person, who sits immediate left of P in the row arrangement.

Show Correct Answers

C. Both (A) and (D).

4. The Person who likes Green colour in the row arrangement sits which of the following place in the circular arrangement?

A. Immediate right of Q.

B. Third to the left of C.

C. Immediate right of the person, who likes Yellow colour in the circular arrangement.

D. Both (C) and (E).

E. Opposite to A.

Show Correct Answers

 D. Both (C) and (E). 

5. The Person who likes Orange colour in the circular arrangement, likes which of the following colour in the row arrangement? 

A. White

B. Red

C. Yellow

D. None of these

E. Green

Show Correct Answers

E. Green 

Directions:(6-10) Read the following information and answer the questions.

Anushka, Urvashi and Kanika are three friends who study in same school. Also they live in the same colony. They go to their school by bus. They carry three different bags in exam time as books and copies for revision and one bag for pens, which they can take with them in the exam hall. They submit bags of books and copies at the gate of school. Each of the three girls Anushka, Urvashi and Kanika, has three bags numbered I, II and III. Each of the nine bags has a different number of items among 2, 3 and 5. Each bag contains only one type of item among pen, book and copy. The number of items with each girl is ten. No two girls have equal number of items of any one type and no two bags of the same number have equal number of items of the same type. Further the following information is known about them.

i. The sum of the number of items with Anushka in bag I and II is more than that in the bags I and II of Urvashi.
ii. The number of pens of Anushka is less than number of books of Kanika.
iii. Anushka has three books. Urvashi has copies in the bag I.

6. Which of the following is true?

A. Anushka has two copies.

B. Urvashi has five books

C. Kanika has two copies.

D. Kanika has five pens.

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Kanika has two copies

Friends Anushka Urvashi Kanika
Items Total no of items = 10 Total no of items = 10 Total no of items = 10
Bag I Pens = 2 Copies = 3 Books = 5
Bag II Copies = 5 Books = 2 Pens = 3
Bag III Books = 3 Pens = 5 Copies = 2

 

7. Which of the following is true in the case of Kanika?

A. Bag III has 5 books

B. Bag II has 2 pens

C. Bag I has 3 pens

D. Bag II has 3 pens.

E. Bag I has 3 books

Show Correct Answers

D. Bag II has 3 pens. 

Friends Anushka Urvashi Kanika
Items Total no of items = 10 Total no of items = 10 Total no of items = 10
Bag I Pens = 2 Copies = 3 Books = 5
Bag II Copies = 5 Books = 2 Pens = 3
Bag III Books = 3 Pens = 5 Copies = 2

 

8. How many pens does Anushka have?

A. 5

B. 4

C. 3

D. 2

E. Either 5 or 3

Show Correct Answers

D. 2 

Friends Anushka Urvashi Kanika
Items Total no of items = 10 Total no of items = 10 Total no of items = 10
Bag I Pens = 2 Copies = 3 Books = 5
Bag II Copies = 5 Books = 2 Pens = 3
Bag III Books = 3 Pens = 5 Copies = 2

 

9. Who among the following combination is correct?

A. Anushka- 3 books- bag I

B. Urvashi- 2 books- bag II

C. Urvashi- 3 pens- bag I

D. Anushka- 2 pens- bag II

E. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. Urvashi- 2 books- bag II 

Friends Anushka Urvashi Kanika
Items Total no of items = 10 Total no of items = 10 Total no of items = 10
Bag I Pens = 2 Copies = 3 Books = 5
Bag II Copies = 5 Books = 2 Pens = 3
Bag III Books = 3 Pens = 5 Copies = 2

 

10. Which of the following is correct respect to the given puzzle?

A. Anushka has 3 copies more than Urvashi.

B. Kanika has 5 pens.

C. The total number of pens of Anushka and Urvashi is more than the total number of books of Kanika and Anushka.

D. None is true

E. The total number of copies of Urvashi is more than the total number of books of Anushka.

Show Correct Answers

D. None is true

Friends Anushka Urvashi Kanika
Items Total no of items = 10 Total no of items = 10 Total no of items = 10
Bag I Pens = 2 Copies = 3 Books = 5
Bag II Copies = 5 Books = 2 Pens = 3
Bag III Books = 3 Pens = 5 Copies = 2

A Complete Book on 300 New Pattern Puzzle & Seating Arrangement in Hindi PDF

A Complete Book on 300 New Pattern Puzzle & Seating Arrangement in Hindi | Download PDF

200+ New Pattern Puzzle & Seating Arrangement Questions

200+ New Pattern Puzzle & Seating Arrangement Questions | Download PDF

SBI PO/Clerk 2018 | Railway RRB ALP & Group D | NABARD Grade A Study Material

S. No. Exams Direct Links
1. SBI Clerk 2018 Click Here
2. SBI PO 2018 Click Here
3. Railway RRB ALP & Group D 2018 Click Here
4. NABARD Grade A Study Material 2018 Click Here

Print Friendly, PDF & Email