Advance Level Circular Arrangement Puzzle For IBPS PO Mains 2017 : Set – 57

0

Advance Level Circular Arrangement Puzzle For IBPS PO Mains 2017. Welcome to the letsstudytogether.co online Reasoning section. If you are preparing for IBPS PO/Clerk, IBPS RRB OS/OA 2017 exam, you will come across a section on Reasoning Ability Section. Here we are providing you with Reasoning quiz based on the latest pattern for your daily practice.

This Reasoning subject quiz based on Magical Puzzle Questions for IBPS PO/Clerk, IBPS RRB OS/OA is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Advance Level Circular Arrangement Puzzle For IBPS PO Mains


Directions: (1-5) Read the following information and answer the questions.
There are two rows Row I and Row II. A, B, C, D and E sit in Row I facing in South direction and P, Q, R, S and T sit in Row II facing in North direction. They like different cricketers. One of the cricketers is AB De Villiers. The following information is known about them.
i. E sits third to the left of C who either likes Chris Gayle or Sachin Tendulkar.
ii. B sits three places away from the one who faces T.
iii. The one who likes Shane Watson neither sits opposite to the one who likes Sachin Tendulkar nor A.
iv. R sits second to the right of the one who likes Misbah-Ul-Haq.

v. The people who like Virat Kohli and Ricky Ponting face towards each other and one of them is E.
vi. T doesn’t like Sachin Tendulkar and R doesn’t like Virat Kohli.

vii. S likes Hashim Amla and sits in front of the one who sits with C.

viii. D sits at the middle and likes MS Dhoni.

ix. Q who doesn’t sit with T faces C.

x. The one who likes Rohit Sharma sits at the right end in Row I according to the direction of people in Row I.

xi. A doesn’t  like Shane Watson.

1.Who likes AB De Villiers?
a. R
b. Q
c. A
d. T
e. P

Show Correct Answers

D. T

 

2.Who sits opposite to A?
a. the one who likes Sachin
b. the one who likes Misbah-Ul-Haq
c. T
d. the one who likes Sachin
e. cannot be determined

Show Correct Answers

C. T

3.Who sits opposite to the one who sits second to the left of T?
a. the one who likes Chris Gayle
b. the one who likes Sachin
c. the one who likes Rohit Sharma
d. the one who likes AB De Villiers
e. cannot be determined

Show Correct Answers

A. The one who likes Chris Gayle

4.Who sits at the right end in Row II?
a. the one who likes Ricky Ponting
b. the one who likes Virat Kohli
c. S
d. the one who likes AB De Villiers
e. none of these

Show Correct Answers

A. The one who likes Chris Gayle

5.Who among the following is the immediate neighbor of the one who likes Ricky Ponting?
a. A
b. T
c. P
d. D
e. none of these

Show Correct Answers

B. T

Directions: (6-10)Answer the questions on the basis of the information given below
Eight friends – A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H went for shopping. Each of them spent in the multiples of Rs. 250/- i.e., Rs.250/-, Rs.500/- …. up
to Rs.2000/- not necessarily in the same order. After shopping, they went to a restaurant and all of them sat on a circular table facing the centre.

i. The one who spent Rs.1750/- is three places to the right of D.
ii. The difference in the amounts spent by H and E is maximum possible and they are sitting opposite to each other.
iii. G spends more than B.
iv. There is exactly one person between C and the one who spends Rs.250/- and C is not adjacent to D.
v. Only for one pair of persons who are sitting opposite to each other, the difference between their spending is Rs.1000/-
vi. A spends Rs 750/ and is adjacent to the person who spends least.

vii. The one who spends Rs. 1250/- is three places to the left of E, who sits three places to the left of D.

viii. A sits sixth to the left of F and there are exactly two persons sitting between F and H.

ix. The difference between the amount spent by D and the one to its immediate right is same as the amount spent by D and the one to its immediate left.

6.What is the amount spent by B?
a. Rs.1500/-
b. Rs.750/-
c. Rs.1000/-
d. Rs.2000/-
e. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Rs.1000/-

7.Who is sitting fourth to the right of A?
a. G
b. H
c. F
d. None of these
e. Cannot be determined

Show Correct Answers

A. G

8.What is the position of F with respect to H?
a. Immediate right
b. Immediate left
c. Fifth to the left
d. Fifth to the right
e. Second to the left

Show Correct Answers

C. Fifth to the left

9.What is the sum of the amounts spent by G and his neighbors?
a. Rs.2000/-
b. Rs.3250/-
c. Rs.4500/-
d. Rs.5000/-
e. Rs.2500/

Show Correct Answers

D. Rs.5000/-

10.Who among the following are neighbors of the person who spent Rs.250/-?
a. A and D
b. B and H
c. C and E
d. E and B
e. None of these

Show Correct Answers

E. None of these


10 Important Tips to Crack IBPS PO Mains Exam in First Attempt


Current Affairs Mega Booster for RRB PO and Clerk Mains 2017

700+ करेंट अफेयर्स वन लाइनर PDF जुलाई से अक्टूबर 2017 तक 1400+ Current Affairs One liner Questions PDF from June to October 2017[ In English ]

You may also like-


    https://web.telegram.org/#/im?p=@letsstudytogether  

For more details click here 

Thank you, all the best. and let’s study together.

Learn Better, Do better, Be better

Print Friendly, PDF & Email