Advance Level Circular Arrangement Puzzle For IBPS PO Mains 2017 : Set – 58

3

Advance Level Circular Arrangement Puzzle For IBPS PO Mains 2017. Welcome to the letsstudytogether.co online Reasoning section. If you are preparing for IBPS PO/Clerk, IBPS RRB OS/OA 2017 exam, you will come across a section on Reasoning Ability Section. Here we are providing you with Reasoning quiz based on the latest pattern for your daily practice.

This Reasoning subject quiz based on Magical Puzzle Questions for IBPS PO/Clerk, IBPS RRB OS/OA is also important for other banking exams such as IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI Clerk, IBPS RRB Officer, IBPS RRB Office Assistant, IBPS SO, SBI SO and other competitive exams.

Advance Level Circular Arrangement Puzzle For IBPS PO Mains


 Directions: (1-5) Read the information given below and answer the questions.
Eight friends- Rahul, Amit, Gaurav, Deep, Rishabh, Raghav, Hari and Aarit got married on different days viz. Monday, Tuesday, Friday and Sunday are sitting around a circular table facing the centre of the table. Only two friends got married on each of the given days. Also, all these friends got married in different months i.e. -January, February, May, July, September, October, November and December. No two people who got married on the same day are sitting adjacent to each other except those who got married on Tuesday. The person who got married in July is sitting on the immediate left of the person who got married in December. Rishabh got married in neither December nor May. Aarit got married in October on Friday and is sitting to the immediate left of Amit, who got married on Tuesday. Amit didn’t marry in May. Raghav who got married in September on Tuesday, is sitting Opposite to Hari. Only Rahul, who got married in February, is sitting between Hari, who got married in July and the person who got married in November.Persons who got married on Monday are sitting Opposite to each other.Each of the persons who got married on Sunday is sitting adjacent to the person who got married on Monday.Deep didn’t marry in December.

1.Who got married in January?
a. Amit
b. Deep
c. Gaurav
d. Rishabh
e. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. Amit

2.In which month did Gaurav marry?
a. December
b. May
c. January
d. February
e. None of these

Show Correct Answers

A. December

3.Who among the following got married on Monday?
a. Gaurav and Aarit
b. Rishabh and Rahul
c. Deep and Gaurav
d. Rahul and Raghav
e. None of these

Show Correct Answers

C. Deep and Gaurav

4.Who is sitting opposite to the person who got married in October?
a. The person who got married in July
b. The person who got married in November
c. The person who got married in February
d. The person who got married in May
e. None of these

Show Correct Answers

B. The person who got married in November

5.Which of the following pairs is sitting adjacent to the person who got married in September?
a. Amit and Aarit
b. Rishabh and Deep
c. Deep and Aarit
d. Aarit and Gaurav
e. None of these

Show Correct Answers

E. None of these

Directions: (6-10) Read the following information carefully and answer the questions.
Each of the six persons M(male), N(female), O(male), P(male), Q(female) and R(male) went to watch movies in different theatres viz. PVR, Cinepolis, Movietime, Wave, M2K and G3S. The timings for the show were 2pm, 4pm and 6pm of the same day. Except for one person who went to a show at 2 pm and one person who went to a show at 6 pm, all the other four persons went to the show at 4 pm. Each of the six persons has different heights. No two persons have the same height.The person who went to PVR has the same timings of the show as that of Q. The person who went to Movietime didn’t watch the show at 4 pm. O went to M2K. M is taller than P. R as well as the female who went to Cinepolis went to watch the show at 4 pm. The female who went to Wave is shorter than at least four persons. The person who is second shortest went to a show at 6pm.The show timings of the person who went to G3S was 2 hours earlier than that of the shortest person.The person who went to watch the show at the earliest is shorter than N but taller than exactly two males.R is shorter than O.

6.Which of the following statements is true about P?
a. Third shortest and went to PVR.
b. Second shortest and went to G3S.
c. Shortest and went to G3S.
d. Second shortest and went to Movietime.
e. Shortest and went to Movietime.

Show Correct Answers

D. Second shortest and went to Movietime.

7.To which theatre did R go?
a. PVR
b. G3S
c. Movietime
d. Either (a) or (b)
e. Cannot be determined

Show Correct Answers

A. PVR

8.The person who is the third tallest is
a. N and went at 4 pm.
b. O and went at 4 pm.
c. M and went at 2 pm.
d. R and went at 4 pm.
e. Cannot be determined.

Show Correct Answers

C. M and went at 2 pm.

9.How many people are shorter than N?
a. 5
b. 4
c. 1
d. 2
e. Cannot be determined

Show Correct Answers

E. Cannot be determined

10.Which of the following statements is possible?
a. The person who went to PVR has the show at 2 pm and is the third shortest.
b. The person who went to Cinepolis has the show at 4 pm and is the tallest person.
c. The person who went to M2K has the show at 4 pm and is the shortest person.
d. The person who went to G3S has the show at 2 pm and is the third shortest person.
e. The person who went to Movietime has the show at 4 pm and is the second tallest person.

Show Correct Answers

B. The person who went to Cinepolis has the show at 4 pm and is the tallest person.


10 Important Tips to Crack IBPS PO Mains Exam in First Attempt

You may also Download:-


You may also download –

Monthly Current Affairs One-Liner: Download PDF
September 2017 August-2017 July-2017 June-2017 May-2017
 April-2017 March -2017 February-2017

Current Affairs Mega Booster for RRB PO and Clerk Mains 2017

700+ करेंट अफेयर्स वन लाइनर PDF जुलाई से अक्टूबर 2017 तक 1400+ Current Affairs One liner Questions PDF from June to October 2017[ In English ]

You may also like-


    https://web.telegram.org/#/im?p=@letsstudytogether  

For more details click here 

Thank you, all the best. and let’s study together.

Learn Better, Do better, Be better

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email