English Quiz Cloze Test for SBI PO Prelims 2017 : Set – 9

0

English Quiz Cloze Test for SBI PO Prelims 2017. Welcome to Online English Section in letsstudytogether.co  Here we are providing a set of English Quiz on Cloze Test for Bank  Exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, IBPS RRB, SBI PO, RBI, NICL, SBI SO, LIC, IBPS Exams, SBI Exams and other competitive exams.

English Quiz Cloze Test for SBI PO Prelims 2017 

Q.( 1-10 )In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words/phrases are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word/phrase in each case.

Only those who deem gung-ho belligerence (1) a fashion statement will be impressed by India being projected as the world’s largest importer of military equipment: estimating (2) for 13 per cent of the international arms trade, as calculated by the respected think-tank, the Stockholm International Peace Research Institute. Perhaps some politicians owing enmity (3) to the ruling NDA will tom-tom the $21.95 billion imports over 2012-2016 as evidence of the government’s determination to undermine (4) military muscle in keeping with the commitment to national security, and use the SIPRI findings to counter the criticism of only a core (5) hike in the defence outlays proposed in the recent budget. While the Swedish institute has remained friendly (6) from the Indian “debate”, it has made one very damning point — a key reason for the huge import bill is because “the Indian arms industry has largely failed to produce competitive indigenously designed weapons”. And before the chorus (7) singing of the NDA government’s praises gets hyper-active, the SIPRI study notes that the “make in India drive” had yet to result in any technology build-up. The same noted that China was increasingly able to move (8) arms imports with domestic products. For the record, China was the fourth largest importer, and Pakistan was placed seventh on the list. The SIPRI observation confirms that a virtual non-starter was the plan announced by Prime Minister PV Narasimha Rao in the early 1990s to reverse (9) the trend of the Indian military being outfitted (10) in a 70-30 per cent ratio of imported and indigenous equipment.

1.Select option for answer-
A. Rancor
B. Harshness
C. Malice
D. Slander
E. No improvement required

Show Correct Answers

E. No improvement required

 Belligerence means aggressive or warlike behavior.

2.Select option for answer-
A. Accounting
B. Calculating
C. Summing
D. Assigning
E. No correction required

Show Correct Answers

A. Accounting means considering or regarding in a speciFIed way.

3.Select option for answer-
A. Devotion
B. Integrity
C. Allegiance
D. Adoration
E. No correction required

Show Correct Answers

C. Allegiance means loyalty or commitment to a superior or to a group or cause

4.Select option for answer-
A. Condense
B. Affix
C. Enrich
D. Augment
E. No correction required

Show Correct Answers

D. Augment means make (something) greater by adding to it; increase

5.Select option for answer-
A. Indefinite
B. Marginal
C. Slender
D. Nullified
E. No correction required

Show Correct Answers

B. Marginal means minor and not important; not central

6.Select option for answer-
A. Aloof
B. Concerned
C. Isolated
D. Derisive
E. No correction required

Show Correct Answers

A. Aloof means conspicuously involved

7.Select option for answer-
A. Concert
B. Hymn
C. Accord
D. Band
E. No correction required

Show Correct Answers

E. Chorus means a simultaneous utterance of something by many people

8.Select option for answer-
A. Rotate
B. Vacillate
C. Shift
D. Substitute
E. No correction required

Show Correct Answers

D. Substitute means use or add in place of

9.Select option for answer-
A. Switch
B. Negate
C. Abolish
D. Change
E. No correction required

Show Correct Answers

E. Reverse means make (something) the opposite of what it was

10.Select option for answer-
A. Designed
B. Equipped
C. Suited
D. Tested
E. No correction corrected

Show Correct Answers

B. Equipped means supply with the necessary items for a particular purpose


Print Friendly, PDF & Email